Privacy policy

Privacy ~ Our Promise to You

When you first became an Expérience Authentique client and possibly a client of our Canadian partner Your Journey, you shared personal information with us.  You did this so that we could serve you better, knowing we would honour and respect your privacy.  Your trust was not misplaced.  At both Expérience Authentique and Your Journey we are committed to offering the highest possible level of personal travel service, so it should come as no surprise that we protect you privacy with the same high standards you have come to expect from us.

“Privacy, Our Promise to You”, describes in clear language how Expérience Authentique and Your Journey protect the personal information you entrust to us.

Please review this publication carefully as we want you to know about our commitment to use and disclose your personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the travel products and services we provide.

________________________________

  Privacy Policy

 

Expérience Authentique

Expérience Authentique has been serving clients since 2002 with the goal of offering customized vacations to the Southwest of France and Paris and other regions of France. In that capacity, the company acts either as a travel planner under the brand Expérience Authentique or as a travel agent under the trade name  Expérience Autentique at Your Journey, depending on clients’ needs. For all travel services directly sourced and purchased in Canada , Expérience Authentique at TTI operates as a division of a licensed tour operator and travel agency, named Your Journey. For services directly sourced and purchased from suppliers overseas, Expérience Authentique  acts an intermediary between the client and French or Spanish licensed agencies. Such agencies operate their business as per the regulations defined in the travel act of their host country. In some situations Expérience Authentique directly sells travel planning services to clients. 

As Expérience Authentique, we deal with a number of respected industry suppliers and third parties that may, during the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold.  These include airlines, railroads, cruise lines, tour operators, computer reservations system providers, and other travel-related vendors.  We restrict their access to personal information we hold as much as is reasonably possible during the course of an assignment.  We have their written assurances that they follow appropriate privacy principles in accordance with their own policies under Canada ‘s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

What is personal information?

Personal information identifies who you are.

Personal information only becomes known to us when you provide it to us, or when a third party books travel on your behalf, such as a family member or business colleague.  Examples of personal information we collect include your full name, street address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, date of birth, marital status, credit card information, passport or visa information, frequent flyer or loyalty program account numbers, health information (for travel insurance purposes) and other personal information necessary to identify you and your entitlement to the services we arrange.

Personal information also includes information about your travel experiences and preferences; for example, flight, hotel and car preferences, as well as your interests and expectations.  We may use this information to keep you informed of topics of interest based on the information you provide.

Personal information allows us to get to know you better.  Knowing you better helps us understand your travel needs, communicate effectively with you and provide you with the services and products you want.

When someone is accompanying you on travel purchased through us, we may collect personal information about that individual.  You should obtain the consent of individuals travelling with you prior to providing us with their full names, contact numbers, e-mail addresses and travel preferences, as they will be unable to access our systems to view or change information you provide on their behalf.

Collecting, using and disclosing your personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information to fulfill our service obligations.  Collecting personal information allows us to make and secure reservations, issue transportation documents and vouchers, and to provide travel suppliers with information to complete the necessary purchasing arrangements for a wide array of travel and tourism products.

Besides letting us know who you are, you personal information permits us to:  (Identified Purposes)

•  protect you and us from error and fraud

•  understand your needs and eligibility for products and services

•  recommend particular products and services to meet your needs

•  provide on-going service

•  comply with legal requirements

If your personal information is not needed for any one of the above “Identified Purposes”, we will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from you.

How do we gather your personal information?

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information depends on how you do business with us.  For example, we may gather information based on booking or other forms filled out by you or over the telephone, by e-mail or during face-to-face interviews.

When you share your personal information with us.

If you provide personal information to us by any of the previously mentioned means, you do so on the understanding that your personal information may be used or disclosed for the Identified Purposes by Expérience Authentique at TTI Canada or our service providers.  We will only share your personal information, as needed, with our service providers that perform certain services or functions on our behalf or as required by law.

Your consent.

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use or disclose you personal information, except when permitted by law.

Should we wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products, or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your e-mail address, to ask for your consent to use your personal information for the new purpose.

How do you provide us with your consent?

We accept any of the following as your consent for our existing use and future collection, use and disclosure of our personal information for the Identified Purposes.

•   your receipt of our Privacy Policy , unless you advise us, either orally or in
writing, that you do not agree with the terms stated in our Policy , and that you wish to opt out of all portions of it;

•   your express written consent via mail, e-mail or fax;

•   your express verbal consent with a dated notation in our file, along with the
initials of the staff member who recorded the information;

•   your consent as provided by your authorized representative such as a legal
guardian or power of attorney.

In some circumstances, your consent may be implied.  For instance ~

•   If you purchase travel through us for your family, or anyone else, you
represent that you have obtained consent from them, even though they may
not be present during the purchase process, to the collection, use and
disclosure of their personal information for the Identified Purposes.

•   If you have provided personal information to us and you request amendments
to your information, it is assumed that the consent which you originally  gave to us remains in effect.

Questionnaires, Contests and Surveys.

Personal information provided on questionnaires or surveys may be used to promote  other travel products or services.

Occasionally, we may offer you an opportunity to participate in a contest.  Information collected by us, when you participate in a contest, may include your full name, e-mail address and street address.

We may offer you an opportunity to participate in surveys regarding your travel experience with us.  These surveys may be either mailed or e-mailed to you.  You are  under no obligation to respond to any survey and you may unsubscribe from receiving these surveys by following the unsubscribe instructions in any communication you receive.  Information collected by us when you participate in a survey may include your full name, e-mail address and street address.

You have the power to say “no”.   You can withdraw your consent.

You may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice.  Please note, however, that withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to continue to provide you with the travel products and services that you have come to expect from us.

To withdraw your consent, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the address, e-mail or telephone number listed.  Unless we hear otherwise from you, you are giving to us your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as provided I this Policy for the Identified Purposes.

How long do we keep your personal information?

You personal information is retained only as long as we need it to effectively provide travel products and services to you and for a reasonable length of time thereafter in case we need to meet any legal or government requirements.

How do we protect your personal information?

Whether in electronic or paper-based format, we maintain strict security system controls as required by IATA and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse.  When we no longer need your personal information, we take as much care to destroy it as we do when storing it.

In the event that we transfer your personal information to a third party for processing travel , we require any person or organization providing travel products or services on our behalf to protect your confidentiality in a manner consistent with our internal safeguards, or as required by law.

At the  Expérience Authentique office: 
All client documents are stored in locked filing cabinets. The office is located within a private residence located at 66 Baby Point Crescent in Toronto .

Your right to access your personal information.

You have the right to access your personal information in our possession or control.  You also have a right to know which third parties have received your information for us.

To access your personal information, please make your request in writing to us, stating as specifically as possible which personal information you are requesting.  We will try to respond to your request as soon as possible and will advise you if for some reason we cannot respond right away.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing this service, but only after first advising you of the approximate cost.

In providing you with a list of our vendors to whom we have disclosed any of your information, we will try to be as precise as possible.  When it is not possible to provide an exact list, we will provide a list of our vendors to which we may have disclosed the information.

We have the right to refuse your request for access to personal information if:

The information you are seeking is protected by solicitor-client privilege;

•  doing so would reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of
another individual;

•  the information was collected for purposes related to the detection and
prevention of fraud;

•  the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution
process, or;

•  the information would likely reveal personal information about another
individual.

Keeping you information accurate.  A priority.

We strive to ensure that the personal information we have on file about your is as accurate and up-to-date as necessary for the Identified Purposes for which it is to be used.  If any information needs to be updated or amended to reflect a change in your situation, we make every effort to update our records.  We shall amend personal information that is materially inaccurate or incomplete and, where appropriate, shall endeavour to advise other parties having access to the information in question.

 

 

How to contact us.

You may direct your inquiries about our Privacy Policy to Evelyne Dufau, founder of Expérience Authentique or alternatively the Privacy Officer at YOur Journey at the telephone number, e-mail address, or mailing address listed below.

For more information, to file a complaint, to make enquiries, or to opt out of all or parts of this Policy, please contact :

1 st point of contact:
Evelyne Dufau, Expérience Authentique, 66 Baby Point Crescent , Toronto , ON M6S 2C1
Tel: 416-760-9849
Internet: www.frenchsouthwest.com or www.experienceauthentique.com

2 nd point of contact: Anna Mackay, Your Journey, 72 Highfield Rd, Toronto, ON M4L 2V1
Tel: 647-347-9150

If you have a complaint, we want to know about it.

If you have a complaint related to our Privacy Policy or any of our procedures, please contact us.  If your complaint is justified, we will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue, including amending our Policy and practices, if necessary.

If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about our Privacy Policy and procedures, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.  We will provide you with this contact information upon request.

About our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets forth the responsibility of Expérience Authentique, as a division of Your Journey, and your rights as our client regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

This Policy is subject to any amendments which will be posted on our website and will also be available from Expérience Authentique at 416 760-9849.

___________________

Your Consent to Maintain and Use Personal Information

On January 1, 2004, the final stage of Canada ‘s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into effect for commercial businesses such as ours not heretofore included in earlier implementations of the Act.   PIPEDA governs the way we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

To comply with PIPEDA, Expérience Authentique and its licensed partner, Your Journey, are required to obtain consent from you, our customer, to collect, use and disclose personal information according to the Identified Purposes stated in our Privacy Policy for the fulfillment of our services and obligations to you.  For example, your consent allows us to make and secure reservations, issue transportation documents and vouchers, and to provide you with information you need to complete all necessary purchasing arrangements.   Your consent also permits us to keep you apprised of travel news, advice and promotions that may be of interest to you.

Your personal information is stored, secured, disclosed, and handled in strict accordance with PIPEDA, IATA rules and our compliant Privacy Policy .   If you wish to receive a copy via e-mail, or address mail, please let us know.

My required Consent

I authorize Expérience Authentique and its partner, Your Journey to maintain, gather, use and disclose my personal information to make and secure reservations, issue transportation documents and vouchers, and to provide travel suppliers with information they need to complete the necessary purchasing arrangements they require in accordance with the Identified Purposes expressed in your Privacy Policy.    I have read your on-line Privacy Policy 

Name (please print): ___________________________________________________

Name of Company:    ___________________________________________________

My Signature:          ____________________________________________________

Date:                        ____________________________________________________

I give my consent to my Travel Coordinator or Family Member – 

I wish to give my consent to my company’s designated travel planner/coordinator(s) or family member(s) named below to share my personal information and discuss my travel arrangements with Expérience Authentique and its partner Your Journey for the Identified Purposes stated in your  Privacy Policy .

Name of Designated Person(s):

__________________________________________________________________

__________________________________________________________________

__________________________________________________________________

My Signature:  _____________________________________________________

Date:                 _____________________________________________________